I went to a derm clinic yesterday,
for a diamond peel session.
At first, I noticed that my skin under the lips is kinda reddish.
But I just ignored it since I know that it is just a reaction of my skin
after those tugging and stretching.
But few moments ago, I noticed that the reddish part felt rough.
And it's aching.
I can't wash it thoroughly.
I dunno what to do.
I have a very important event to attend to later.
arrgghh.
9 comments:
OMG, it happened to me years ago, it was like the skin was burned, it temporarily gave me a scar (skin was shallower) but healed as if nothing happened, no permanent scar i mean,.
dear i suggest doing those things 2 or 3 days before an event so u wont have to worry about minor accidents like that.
oh my that looks painful :(
i hope it will heal soon pretty..
oh... so sad for you sis! :/ don't worry... i think your skin will be back to normal after a few days.. just be optimistic about it sis. :)
i think a concealer could help hide that... you know make up namn eh, kaya mu yan! :)
take care sis..
aw.nagdry siya sis,hapdi yan..lalo na pag winash.moisturize mo nalang pra mawala agad..pag ganyan yung sakin sa ilalim ng eyes naman eucerin ginagamit ko.
oh no!
go back to the clinic. tell the whole story. they might give you products to treat that para hindi mag scar.
Oh no, sis. What particular derm clinic is that? Was it a real dermatologist who did it or just an aesthetician?
Maybe you could load up that area with a good moisturizer (like Cetaphil or Physiogel) and pat on a non-comedogenic concealer/foundation just for the event you're attending. Aww I hope it gets better soon!
cam-- oo sis, super hapdi. hindi ko rin maopen ng maigi ang bibig ko kasi naiistretch.
shatz -- hay, first time ko kasi naexperience ito. kaya hindi ko rin naanticipate.
jing -- i already texted the Dr. ayun ice lang daw. kaso ang hapdi talaga, lalo na kapag nabasa ng water.
kikayhen -- thanks sis. I tried the concealer kanina, ayun medyo naglight.
cha -- thanks sis. it's really really mahapdi.
soapaholic -- dermatologist sis.
ok na ba trizh yung nasa chin mo? when i had my first diamond peel it happened to me also. my derma have applied an anti-inflammatory cream to reduce the redness then the following day whola it's gone already!:)
DIY -- hi. yes sis okay na. :)
Post a Comment